Privacy

This Privacy Policy describes the sort of information which SimplyCo may collect about you and explains what may happen to that information. By using this website (the ‘Site’) or otherwise providing your information to us, you will be deemed to accept the terms of the Privacy Policy. Since the Privacy Policy is subject to change, you should check back on this Privacy Policy regularly.

SimplyCo is committed to protecting your personal information and letting you know the type of information SimplyCo may collect and how this information is used. SimplyCo’s Privacy Policy is based on the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (as amended) and the guiding policies referenced therein.

Collecting information

SimplyCo does not sell any personally identifiable information with other organisations or companies.

The amount of information SimplyCo may collect about you depends on your use the Site, or how you otherwise interact with SimplyCo. The only personal information SimplyCo may collect is what you tell or provide us about yourself, or when we are otherwise legally permitted to collect personal information about you from third parties.

We may also collect data that relates to your use of and interaction with our Site, which may include details of other websites you visited before arriving at our Site, websites you may go to next, how long you remain on our Site, and so forth. We may use this information for research or to improve SimplyCo’s services and performance. We may analyse the data for certain trends and statistics, such as which parts of the Site users are visiting most and how long they spend there, so that we may improve or adjust our Site. This information does not identify you personally. This information is compiled and analysed on an aggregated basis.

Use and disclosure of personal information

The primary purpose of the Site is to promote SimplyCo’s professional services.

We will use information gathered  to:
  • implement the Terms and Conditions of Use governing the Site;
  • provide you with a service you have requested;
  • to promote goods or services we believe will be of interest to you;
  • protect the rights or property of SimplyCo, any user of the Site or any member of the public; or
  • lessen or prevent a serious threat to a person’s life, health or safety.

We may provide your personal information to third parties:

  • who perform services for us, including but not limited to, mailing houses or IT suppliers, or in some cases to government authorities;
  • if we have your express consent to share the information; or
  • if we are required or authorised by law to disclose the information.

Some of the third parties with whom we share personal information may be located outside Australia. While such third parties will often be subject to privacy and confidentiality obligations, you accept that where lawful such obligations may differ from and be less stringent than the requirements of the privacy laws of Australia.

Information Security

SimplyCo will take all reasonable steps to keep any information we hold about you secure, accurate and up to date. Your information is generally stored on secure servers that are protected in controlled facilities.

SimplyCo will take all reasonable steps to protect all personal information held by SimplyCo. However, no guarantee can be given that information sent over the Internet is always 100% secure. Sending and receiving information over the Internet is at the user’s own risk, and SimplyCo does not accept responsibility for any consequences of unauthorised access to your information.

How to access or update your information, or make any complaints

If at any time you want to know exactly what personal information we may hold about you, you may request details of that information by e-mailing us at enquiries@simplyco.com.au. We will endeavour to provide you with the information within seven days. If a fee will apply to compile your information we will let you know this in advance.

If you want to correct or update your information, or you consider that we may have misused your personal information, or breached this Privacy Policy or our general privacy obligations, please contact us by e-mail at enquiries@simplyco.com.au with details of your issue and your email bearing the subject line “Privacy” and we will respond as soon as practicable.